BEST IN THE BUSINESS

Providing specialist structural building repairs to the commercial, industrial and hospitality industries.

REMEDIAL BUIDLING SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

Remedial Building Services Australia, through one of the various forms used on our websites or other collection formats, may collect personal information about you. The information we collect online is of little sensitive nature, but we understand the concerns that underlie the passing of personal information. We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Remedial Building Services Australia is guided by the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and other applicable laws governing the handling of sensitive personal information.

Through the careful and secure handling of your personal data, we will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. You are able to help us in this process by updating your personal data as and if it changes.

Please be advised, that unless required, we will not release your information without your consent. Circumstances whereby we may release your information include:

  • A Requirement by law;
  • We believe it necessary in order to provide you with a service which you have requested, such as our newsletters or marketing material;
  • We suspect that your use of the site, in particular, the extranet, is for purposes other than what they have been constructed for
  • To protect the rights or property of Remedial Building Services Australia or any member of the public; or
  • To lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

However, please know that your personal information will never be passed to a third party for the purposes of promoting its products and services directly to you, without your explicit consent.

If you are aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our site, bring them to our attention and we will take these issues seriously, working to address these concerns promptly. You can contact us using the form on the site, or if you would like further assistance, please contact the Privacy Officer in our Sydney Office.

If you would like to review our Privacy Policy or understand other means in which we collect Personal Information about you, please feel email us to request a copy of our Privacy Policy.

For more information about privacy, the legislation surrounding it and issues in Australia, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

LATEST PROJECTS

At Remedial we have leveraged our skills and experience across thousands of projects.

RECENT NEWS

Stay up to date with our latest opinions, facts and research by reading our latest blogs below of following us on Twitter @rbsa_aus.

Who we are – A Remedial Building Services Overview

13 May 2021. By Jeff Anderson

You may have noticed (or if you are new to the blog – welcome) our habit in these blogs is to give you a smattering of information about an area we think will add value to you, the reader. We don’t necessarily want to talk about who we are, but in this piece we make an exception. Today, we give you an overview of Remedial.

Aparment With Windows And Balconies - Façade Upgrades - Remedial Building Services
Remediation and maintenance tips for Strata Managers

19 April 2021. By Chris

We recognise your struggles as a Strata Manager are real and wanted to take the opportunity to look at some key maintenance considerations which you need to be across. After all, knowing what is important to fix, what is an aesthetic issue only and what will cause ongoing issues is something that not everyone is skilled in.

Balcony - Building Facade - Remedial Building Services
The Ins and Outs of balcony Repair

12 April 2021. By Simon

Our advice to owner occupiers, building managers and strata managers is this: Keep an eye out for obvious signs of balcony disrepair. It may be nothing, but having an engineer or structural repair specialist attend earlier than later could go a long way to minimising the damage and thus minimising the cost of repair.